Haggerty Law Office
[…] But we've gone too far in the other direction. Instead of being worried about the best interests of these children (our purported goal), we spend an inordinate amount of time and effort making sure all the boxes are checked off so we can be sure we've complied with the rules coming from Washington and Oklahoma City. This paralysis by regulation does exactly the opposite of what's supposed to be intended, and serves no one well.

 The worst regulations are those which appear to be responses to a particularly ugly situation. For instance, take the provisions of 10A O.S. § 1-8-101. That statute, as amended in 2009, requires all attorneys handling juvenile cases to receive a minimum of 6 hours of continuing education on the subjects of "juvenile law, child abuse and neglect, foster care and out-of-home placement, domestic violence, behavioral health treatment, and other similar topics" every year. Judges who hear these cases are required to get 12 hours.  The idea behind this law is a good one - no one wants attorneys or judges dealing with these cases who don't know what they're doing. 

The problem is the legislature solved a problem which needed a flyswatter with a hammer.